Skip to main content

How Do I?                 Tompkins A-Z     

Tompkins County Legislators

Governor Daniel D. Tompkins Building
121 East Court Street, Ithaca, New York 14850

Contact Information for all Legislators

Committee Information (Responsibilities)

For election district information contact the Tompkins County Board of Elections by phone (607-274-5522) or by e-mail (updated 03/30/2020)
 

District No. 1
(City of Ithaca)

Chair
Leslyn McBean-Clairborne
View Bio

Committees:

  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion 

Special Committees:

  • Downtown Facilities 

"Leslie Schill"

District No. 2
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Leslie Schill
View Bio


 

Committees: 

  • Government Operations
  • Health and Human Services

District No. 3
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Henry Granison
View Bio

Committees:

  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services (Vice Chair)
  • Housing and Economic Development
  • Public Safety

Special Committees:

  • Tompkins Intergovernmental Relations 
    

District No. 4
(City of Ithaca)

Legislator
Rich John
View Bio

Committees: 

  • Public Safety (Chair)
  • Government Operations
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel

Special Committees:

  • Downtown Facilities (Vice Chair)

District No. 5
(Town of Ulysses & portions of   the Towns of Enfield & Ithaca)  

Legislator
Anne Koreman
View Bio   

Committees:

  • Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality (Chair)
  • Workforce Diversity and Inclusion (Vice Chair) 
  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Housing and Economic Development  

 

District No. 6
(Portion of the Town of Lansing)

Legislator 
Mike Sigler
View Bio 

Committees:

  • Housing and Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
  • Government Operations
  • Health and Human Services 

Special Committees:

  • Tompkins Intergovernmental Relations (Vice Chair)

District No. 7
(Towns of Caroline & Danby & a portion of the Town of Ithaca)

Legislator
Daniel Klein
View Bio 

Committees:
  • Government Operations (Vice Chair)
  • Facilities and Infrastructure 
  • Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality

District No. 8
(Town of Newfield & a portion of the Town of Enfield )

Legislator
David McKenna
View Bio   

Committees:
  • Facilities and Infrastructure (Vice Chair)
  • Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality
  • Public Safety

Special Committees:

  • Downtown Facilities (Chair)

District No. 9
(Town of Groton & portions of the Towns of Dryden & Lansing)

Legislator
Glenn Morey
View Bio

Committees:

  • Public Safety (Vice Chair)
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel
  • Facilities and Infrastructure

 

  

District No. 10
(Villages of Lansing & Cayuga Heights)

Legislator
Deborah Dawson
View Bio

Committees:

  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Chair)
  • Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality (Vice Chair)

Special Committees:

  • Downtown Facilities
  • Tompkins Intergovernmental Relations 

 

District No. 11
(Town of Ithaca)

Vice Chair
Shawna Black
View Bio 

Committees:

  • Health and Human Services (Chair)
  • Housing and Economic Development 
  • Public Safety

 

 

District No. 12
(Town of Ithaca)

Legislator
Amanda Champion
View Bio 

Committees:

  • Government Operations (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Planning, Energy, and Environmental Quality

 

District No. 13
(Town of Dryden, western portion)

Legislator
Martha Robertson
View Bio 

Committees:

  • Housing and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel (Vice Chair)

Special Committees:

  • Tompkins Intergovernmental Relations  (Chair)

District No. 14
(Town of Dryden, eastern portion)

Legislator
Michael Lane
View Bio

Committees:

  • Facilities and Infrastructure (Chair)
  • Budget, Capital, and Personnel 

Special Committees:

  • Downtown Facilities
  • Tompkins Intergovernmental Relations 

 

 

Legislators are elected and serve for four years. Current terms run from 2018 through 2021